Patrefans
Ned Rush from patreon

Ned Rush

patreon

Ned Rush posts

Posts: 1105 Files: 1736

Another Only Collision Jam

Hello everyone. Here is yet another jam using only Collision in one Drum Rack. Download attached. See you again soon.

Ned Rush post Mangle Beats Forwards Then Backwards from patreon

Mangle Beats Forwards Then Backwards

Something fun to try when the beats get a bit flat. Run some beats into some effects and resample and play around with which direction the fabric of space and time is moving or not moving or something. Download link below. Hope you enjoy and see you again soon.https://www.dropbox.com/scl/fi/p6ldgpne...

Crystals by Ned Rush

Hello everyone. Here is an experimental multi-channel comb filter I've called Crystals. It's very weird and sometimes funny. Download attached. Hope you enjoy.

Ned Rush post Kick Random - Kick Drum Generator Instrument Rack from patreon

Kick Random - Kick Drum Generator Instrument Rack

Hello everyone. Here is a kick drum instrument rack made using Meld and mapping some bits so you can hit random and get different kick drum types, then either sample them or save the macro variation. Download attached. Hope you enjoy. (just seen I spelt random wrong oh well too late now)

DubFX Prototype

Hello everyone. Here is an effects device I made to use in some new tracks and I'm sharing with you. It's many of the new abl.dsp Max objects that are the algorithms from the Hybrid Reverb and Meld's filter. You set the clock, turn up the chance, and set the sliders for how much of each ...

Ned Rush post Livestream Tonight. from patreon

Livestream Tonight.

Hello everyone. Tonight I'll be trying out some new devices. Come and say hello.

Ned Rush post MultiBandDelayExperiment from patreon

MultiBandDelayExperiment

Hello everyone. I've been trying more experiments with FFT and I present to you this experimental multiband delay. Press the button and listen to its weirdness. Hope you enjoy. Download attached. See you again soon.

Ned Rush post Granulator III as a Reverb/Delay from patreon

Granulator III as a Reverb/Delay

Download attached. See you again soon.

SpecOff - Spectral Re-organising Filter

Download attached.

Ned Rush post Classic UK Garage in Ableton Live from patreon

Classic UK Garage in Ableton Live

Hello everyone. Here is my UK Garage video. It was fun and at times a total mess, but I got there in the end, some what. Download attached. See you again soon.

UKG Loops 1 by Ned Rush

Hello everyone. I am in the process of practising and putting together stuff for a video about early 00s UK Garage and RnB. It'll be a nostalgic and irreverent look at a classic era. The video will be mostly me making a track on the spot using instrument racks and presets that I have made myself...

Ned Rush post Classic Cinematic Tension in Ableton Live with Reason VST from patreon

Classic Cinematic Tension in Ableton Live with Reason VST

Hello everyone. Sound track the silent movie of your life with this generative classical jam thing. Download attached. See you again soon.

Ned Rush post More Breaks and Resonators. Live Project from patreon

More Breaks and Resonators. Live Project

Hello everyone. Here is a better attempt at trying to make an idea using breaks running into resonators. All done in one Drum Rack. Download attached. Hope you enjoy. See you again soon.

Ned Rush post JitterLoopJuggler Update from patreon

JitterLoopJuggler Update

Hello everyone. I've tried to make this device crash less. I've imposed a limit in bars to the length at which its best to load files, cause anything too long is perhaps too demanding for a Jitter Matrix. I think the Matrix gathers the buffer info in samples, which means the dimensions are 1...

Breaks and Resonators Fail

Hello everyone. I was trying out an idea for a video where I make a whole track using only breaks and resonators. I started on it and it was dreadful. So then I thought maybe I can make ambient breakcore, but I tried that and it was dreadful. By that point I'd spent so much time that I just carr...

Ned Rush post JitterJuggler Update from patreon

JitterJuggler Update

Hello everyone. Here is a small update to the JitterJuggler (Maybe Nedit the Jitter version). Added the ability to reverse parts of the loop and added two amount dials for how much editing you want. Download attached. See you again soon.

Jitter Juggler - Max For Live Loop Rearranger

Hello everyone. Here is a loop rearranger made using Jitter! Who'd have thought it. What I like most is it shows you the edits on the waveform. Could this be the future of messing up audio in Max for Live? We shall see. Download attached.

Ned Rush post Scale Mode and Scale Awareness Good Times. from patreon

Scale Mode and Scale Awareness Good Times.

Hello everyone. Deep dive here. Pleased with how this turned out. All in one take and some tasty results. Download attached. See you again soon.

Jitter Sampler Super Experimental Max For Live Sound Destroyer!!!

Hello everyone. Have a play with this sampler I've made. Hope you enjoy.

Ned Rush post Blending 3D Scenes in Jitter from patreon

Blending 3D Scenes in Jitter

Hello everyone. I made some Jitters. Patch attached. See you again soon.

Push Jam 270625

Hello everyone. Tonight I decided to try and make something on the Push 3 standalone, using one Drum Rack as a kind of groove box, making use of the Scale Mode on Midi Effects and Meld to make chords, leads and basslines. Then I put it into Live on the computer and added some glitchy stuff that I di...

Ned Rush post Bounce to New Track Glitch Style from patreon

Bounce to New Track Glitch Style

Hello everyone. Let's Bounce to New Track for a laugh. Download attached. See you again soon.

NedAVSuite Update

Hello everyone. Progression is being made, but still a long way to go, but it is working. See here then have a play. Download attached.

Crums - Audio Visual Max For Live Drum Machine

Download attached. See you for more of this stuff soon.

Ned Rush post Scale Aware Poly Synth Generator Max For Live Device. from patreon

Scale Aware Poly Synth Generator Max For Live Device.

Hello everyone. Here is something I made today to try out more of the new ABL objects in Max 9, and to try and access the Live API to get which scale is being used with Scale Mode on. If you change the scale at the top near the transport, the device should switch the tuning to that scale. This is an...

Ned Rush post Multi-Channel Modal Resonator Max For Live Device from patreon

Multi-Channel Modal Resonator Max For Live Device

Hello all. Here is a little device using new stuff in Max For Live 9 which is now bundling with Live 12.2. It's using the mc~ version of the abl.dsp.modalresonator object which is part of the new abl objects in Max 9, and is I believe the modal resonator from Meld, but here its just being used b...

BrowserInLive Update

Hello everyone. Here is a small update for the Browser in Live. Just opens a floating window thats better to navigate. Browse the web and sample the internet inside Live 12.2. Enjoy.

GroovePix - Live 12.2 Max For Live device.

Hello everyone. Live 12.2 is here and is now bundled with Max 9 which I am very excited about and to celebrate I made this funky device which is a groovebox and visualiser. This is the direction I am looking to go in for making Max For Live devices and I'm making it free for everyone but maybe s...

Ned Rush post Live 12.2 Release Livestream from patreon

Live 12.2 Release Livestream

Hello everyone. Tomorrow I will go live to play around with Live 12.2. Come and hang out if you fancy it.

More Models